CLA-2-15:S:N:N7:232-886066

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Egg Yolk Oil E & N from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated May 6, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated March 15, 1993. The subject merchandise is described as an egg yolk oil which will be imported in bulk form and used in veterinary applications. You indicate that no other ingredients are added to the oil.

The applicable subheading for the Egg Yolk Oil E & N will be 1506.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other animal fats and oils and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport